ARDEX TECHNOLOGY PRIVACY POLICY

 

Ardex Technology Pty Limited (ACN 097 604 601) (Ardex) is committed to protecting your privacy. 

Ardex is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and any relevant laws or codes affecting your personal information. Ardex is committed to complying with the Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and any other relevant privacy codes, regulations or other legislation. 

This policy outlines how Ardex treats personal information that it collects or receives. Personal information means information or an opinion about you as an individual or that could reasonably identify you such as your name, contact details, address, email addresses, payment card details and bank account details. 

Collecting your personal information 

Ardex may collect personal information from you such as your name, email address, IP address, date of birth, bank account details, credit card details, financial details, contact details and any other information Ardex considers necessary in performing its business functions or providing you services. 

Ardex usually collects your personal information when you visit Ardex's webpages, when you request information through this website, when you purchase through this website, when you register an account with Ardex, when you use Ardex's services, when you use Ardex's products, when you use Ardex's servers, when you use Ardex's cloud, when you use Ardex Essentials, when you use Ardex Premier, and when you send feedback to Ardex. Ardex only collects and holds your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for Ardex's functions. 

When you request information through Ardex's servers, Ardex's cloud, Ardex Premier, Ardex Essentials, or this website, Ardex needs to know your e-mail address or to where you want the information sent by post, your name and postal address. Ardex uses this personal information to send to you the information that you request in the form that you require. Ardex does not share your details with any third parties without your consent. 

When you send feedback, Ardex asks for your e-mail address and telephone number to thank you for your contribution and if required request more information. If you provide feedback to Ardex, you agree that information is non-confidential and Ardex may use this information on an unrestricted basis. 

When you register an account with Ardex, Ardex asks for personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card details and bank account details. By registering an account with Ardex, you are not anonymous to Ardex. 

When you purchase services from Ardex, it may ask for personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and payment details (e.g credit card details). By purchasing services from Ardex, you are not anonymous to Ardex. 

Ardex may also automatically receive and record information from the use of its website. This may include your server address, top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au etc), the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded and the previous site visited. By gathering information about your preferences, Ardex can tailor its services to your needs, likes and dislikes and provide you with better service. 

Storing and protecting your personal information 

Ardex stores your personal information in different ways including electronically or in paper form. The security of your personal information is important to Ardex and Ardex takes reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Some of the ways Ardex does this include implementing security access procedures to databases, confidentiality agreements for Ardex's employees and only allowing access to personal information to individuals once Ardex is satisfied as to identification requirements. 

Using and disclosing your personal information 

Ardex generally uses your personal information to provide and promote Ardex's services, administer your account, fulfil your requests for information, correct your personal information, to contact you, to improve and develop Ardex's services, research, product development and otherwise to enable Ardex to carry out its business. The consequences if you do not provide your personal information is that Ardex cannot provide the Services. 

Ardex may also disclose your personal information if:

  • you have provided your consent;
  • Ardex is required to answer a subpoena;
  • Ardex believes that it is necessary to assist in lessening or preventing a serious threat to life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health; and
  • Ardex believes it is reasonably necessary in taking action in relation to suspected unlawful activity, serious misconduct, locating a missing person or as is required or authorised under law or court or tribunal order.

 

Ardex reserves the right to transfer ownership of the website (including personal information you submit) to a third party in the occurrence of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of us, a subsidiary or line of business affiliated with us. 

Ardex does not usually disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. In the event Ardex does disclose your personal information to overseas recipients it is not reasonably practical to list all the countries in which the recipients of your information are likely to be located, and you consent to this disclosure. In providing this consent, you understand that the overseas recipient may not be accountable under the Act and you may not seek redress under the Act. The overseas recipient may not be subject to similar obligations as the Australian Privacy Principles. 

You must contact Ardex's privacy officer if you do not consent to your information being disclosed to overseas recipients. 

Marketing 

Ardex may use or disclose your personal information to inform you about its services or promotions that may interest you. You must contact Ardex's privacy officer if you do not want to receive any marketing material from Ardex. 

Cookies 

This website does not use cookies excluding those which enable our system to recall whether a user has used their password to log in. This is to assist in improving the security of the website, and allowing the system to automatically log out users after a pre-determined period of time. It forces the user to log in again if the user closes the web page and then reopens it to stop unauthorised parties from gaining access to your account and is for the your safety. 

Please note that third party external websites to which we provide links (over which we have no control and do not stand over in any way) may also use cookies. 

Correcting your personal information 

You may request corrections to your personal information. To do this, you must contact Ardex's privacy officer. 

Complaints 

You may complain about any breach by Ardex of the Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, or any other relevant privacy codes, regulations or other legislation. 

If you want to complain, please contact Ardex's privacy officer and allow Ardex a reasonable time to respond to your complaint. 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint to Ardex, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details are:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Level 3, 175 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone (if in Australia): 1300 363 992
Phone (if outside Australia): +61 2 9284 9749
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au You may also complain about any breach in relation to your personal data or privacy to the European Commission Data Protection Officer. 

Contact details for Ardex's privacy officer 

 

Street address:Level 6, 84 Pitt Street
 Sydney NSW 2000
Postal address:GPO Box 4397
 Sydney NSW 2001
Email address:privacy@ardex.com.au
Telephone number:02 9229 4700
 

Questions?

Check out the Help Centre
Help Centre
Talk to an Ardex human
Start Chat